IN RE DESTINY EGAN MINOR
[…] family court failed to find the risk of harm required by MCL 722.638 and In re AH,5 thereby
violating her due process rights. As a constitutional question, review de novo is appropriate.6
However, to the extent that Egan is challenging the family court’s specific factual findings, we
review the family court’s findings under the clearly erroneous standard.7 A finding is clearly
erroneous if, although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court on the entire evidence
is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.8
B. Analysis
MCL 722.638 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) The department shall submit a petition for authorization by the court
under section 2(b) of . . . MCL 712A.2, if 1 or more of the following apply:
***
(b) The department determines that there is a risk of harm to the child and
either of the following is true:
(i) The parent’s rights to another child were terminated as a result of
proceedings under section 2(b) of . . . MCL 712A.2 . . .
3
MCR 5.965(C)(2) and (3).
4
See MCR 5.965(C)(2)(b).
5
In re AH, 245 Mich App 77, 85; 627 NW2d 33 (2001).
6
See id. at 79.
7
In re Miller, 433 Mich 331, 337; 445 NW2d 161 (1989).
8
Id.; see also MCR 5.974(I).
-6-
***
(2) In a petition submitted as required in subsection (1), if a parent is a
suspected perpetrator or is suspected of placing the child at an unreasonable risk
of harm due to the parent’s failure to take reasonable steps to intervene to
eliminate that risk, the [FIA] shall include a request for termination of parental
rights at the initial dispositional hearing as authorized under section 19b of . .
MCL 712A.19b.
In In re AH, the respondent argued that it was unconstitutional to treat parents differently
on the basis of whether they have lost rights to other children.9 This Court held that the statute