IN RE BRANDON THOMAS HOFMANN MINOR
[…] MCL 780.766(1); MCL 712A.30(1)(b). In People v Norman, 183 Mich App 203, 206; 454 NW2d 393 (1989), this Court concluded that a trial court may properly order a person convicted of a crime to make restitution to an insurance company that suffered a loss as a result of the crime. See also People v Orweller, 197 Mich App 136, 139; 494 NW2d 753 (1992). The Court concluded in these cases that MCL 780.766 specifically includes corporations as “victims” allowed to receive restitution. Similarly, MCL 712A.30(1)(b) provides, with regard to MCL 712A.30(8), that “‘victim’ includes a sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, association, governmental entity, or other legal entity that suffers direct physical or financial harm as a result of the commission of a juvenile offense.” MCL 712A.30(8) states: The court shall order restitution to the crime victim’s compensation board or to any individuals, partnerships, corporations, associations, governmental entities, or any other legal entities that have compensated the victim or victim’s estate for a loss incurred by the victim to the extent of the compensation paid for that loss. The insurance carrier paid benefits of $35,486.76 to its insured for a loss sustained as a result of defendant’s conduct that formed the basis of defendant’s conviction. In addition, the golf course sustained a loss of $10,000 for the insurance deductible that it was required to pay.