PEOPLE OF MI V HAROLD E EDWARDS III
[…] [MCL 777.56.] At sentencing, defendant challenged the scoring of fifteen points under PRV 6, arguing that five points was appropriate because defendant was on bond awaiting adjudication for a misdemeanor at the time of the escape. The trial court disagreed and left the score at fifteen points. Offense variable nineteen is “threat to the security of a penal institution or court or interference with the administration of justice . . .” MCL 777.49. It provides: Score offense variable 19 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) The offender by his or her conduct threatened the security of a penal institution or court ……………………………………………………….25 points (b) The offender used force or the threat of force against another person or the property of another person to interfere with, attempt to interfere with, or that results in the interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services ………………………………………………………15 points (c) The offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice ………………………………………………….10 points (d) The offender did not threaten the security of a penal institution or court or interfere with or attempt to interfere with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services by force or threat of force …………….. 0 points At sentencing, defendant objected to this variable being scored at ten points, but the court denied his request and that scoring remained.