PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN ALEXANDER GREYERBIEHL
[…] This suggests not that the point total under this subsection should be divided and distributed among multiple offenders, but rather something approaching the opposite, that a court “may” arrive at the total by taking into account the sum of all property involved. Because, as defendant admits, the property involved in the instant crime was valued at over $1,000 (but under $20,000), the trial court did not abuse its discretion in scoring five points for OV 16. Finally, defendant takes issue with the trial court’s scoring of OV 17, which concerns the degree of negligence exhibited. MCL 777.47(1). The trial court scored ten points, which is what subsection (1)(a) prescribes where the offender “showed a wanton or reckless disregard for the life or property of another person.” We agree with the trial court that the evidence in this case, which included that defendant was told that the other participants envisioned burning the house and killing the occupants, suggested that defendant exhibited a reckless disregard for persons and property.