PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN ALEXANDER GREYERBIEHL
[…] Defendant protests that there was no evidence that he ever saw the gun used in the crime, but admits that he heard “loose talk” of such a thing on that occasion. However, defendant cites no authority for the proposition that an aider and abettor must actually anticipate every action of the principal in order to share in criminal liability for each. To the contrary, the aiding and abetting statute, MCL 767.39, provides that “[e]very person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense.” The statute thus imputes to an aider and abettor full responsibility for another’s criminal actions. The same is true of MCL 777.31(2)(b). In light of the plain wording of both statutes, defendant is entitled to no insulation from the consequences of one of the participant’s use of a firearm.