MAHMOUD A SALEH V KRISTIN L SALEH
[…] until after the award was issued. Finding no bias, the circuit court denied the motion to vacate.
MCL 600.5075 governs disqualification of a domestic relations arbitrator. It provides for
the disclosure of any circumstance that may affect an arbitrator’s impartiality, including a
business or professional relationship with a party or attorney. MCL 600.5075(1). If the
arbitrator does not withdraw, the party may move for disqualification, and the circuit court may
void the arbitration agreement if it finds the arbitrator is disqualified. MCL 600.5075.
MCL 600.5081(2) provides for the vacation of an arbitration award when:
(a) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means.
(b) There was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral,
corruption of an arbitrator, or misconduct prejudicing a party’s rights.
(c) The arbitrator exceeded his or her powers.
-1-
(d) The arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing on a showing of
sufficient cause, refused to hear evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise
conducted the hearing to substantially prejudice a party’s rights.
The partiality or bias which will overturn an arbitration award must be certain and direct,
and not remote or speculative. North American Steel Corp v Siderius, Inc, 75 Mich App 391,
404; 254 NW2d 899 (1977).