PEOPLE OF MI V SCOTT SKRZYCKI
[…] 384 US 436, 444; 86 S Ct 1602; 16 L Ed 2d 694 (1966). 3 See Wong Sun v United States, 371 US 471, 485-486; 83 S Ct 407; 9 L Ed 2d 441 (1963) (“evidence unconstitutionally obtained” is the “‘fruit’ of official illegality,” and thus inadmissible). 4 Because the conduct for which defendant was convicted occurred after January 1, 1999, the legislative sentencing guidelines, enacted pursuant to MCL 769.34, were used to determine the recommended range of defendant’s minimum sentence. -6- ground that defendant’s testimony suggested that he handled the screwdriver only defensively, if at all. MCL 777.31(1)(a) directs a sentencing court to assess twenty-five points for OV 1 if “a victim was cut or stabbed with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” MCL 777.32(1)(d) in turn directs a sentencing court to assess five points for OV 2 if the offender “possessed or used a . . . knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.”