PEOPLE OF MI V CLAYTON HILL
[…] Defendant asserted
that his arrest was not justified based on the informant’s tip and that therefore the arrest was
unlawful and the prosecution could not meet its burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt
that there had been a lawful arrest.
The prosecution argued that because defendant’s motion to quash the information and
suppress the evidence was not brought until the close of its case in chief, the motion was
procedurally inappropriate. The prosecution also opposed defendant’s motion substantively,
arguing that defendant’s arrest was legal under MCL 764.15(g), which provides in relevant part
that if a “peace officer has reasonable cause to believe the person . . . has violated a condition of
parole from prison,” the officer may arrest without a warrant. The prosecution contended that
because the officers involved were aware that defendant was on parole, their observation of the
floating substance in the Minute Maid bottle, together with the information they had from the