JEFFREY L STERNIK V PROFESSIONAL UNDERWRITERS INC
[…] account problem as a pretext to harm Professional Underwriters, the record does not indisputably
support Reifman’s assertion in his affidavit that “Professional Underwriters paid all statements
promptly and in full.” Plainly, though Sternik may have been responsible for the original failure
to pay Benchmark for the MAS Associates account, that failure was effectively Professional
Underwriters’ failure because the business retained the premium. Just as O’Gorman testified,
Professional Underwriters had a statutory duty to forward MAS Associates’ premium to
Benchmark. The insurance code, MCL 500.1207(1), states in part:
An agent shall be a fiduciary for all money received or held by the agent in his or
her capacity as an agent. Failure by an agent in a timely manner to turn over the
money which he or she holds in a fiduciary capacity to the persons to whom they
are owed is prima facie evidence of violation of the agent's fiduciary
responsibility.
Because “[t]he first and paramount duty of an agent is loyalty to his principal,”22 when the agent
violates a fiduciary duty, the principal, in this case Benchmark, is allowed to end the agency
relationship. As the Restatement of Agency 2d, § 112, p 291, states, “Unless otherwise agreed,