PEOPLE OF MI V DARRON LAMAR HEREFORD
[…] III
Defendant next argues that the circuit court erred in calculating the sentencing guidelines
range by assigning fifty points to offense variable seven (OV 7). This Court reviews for an
abuse of discretion a sentencing court’s offense variable scoring, provided that some evidence
exists to support the score. People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 468; 650 NW2d 700 (2002).
We find that the circuit court properly scored fifty points for OV 7 (aggravated physical
abuse) on the basis that the victims of the robbery were “treated with terrorism, sadism, torture,
or excessive brutality.” MCL 777.37(1)(a). At the time of defendant’s 1999 offense, terrorism
-4-
was defined as “conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffers
during the offense.”5 MCL 777.37(2). The instant record contains evidence that defendant had a
gun during the robbery, that the gun was pointed at both victims during the robbery, that a robber