PEOPLE OF MI V KUMARA K HUBBERT
[…] We disagree. A trial court’s decision to remove a juror is reviewed for a clear abuse of discretion. People v Tate, 244 Mich App 553, 559; 624 NW2d 524 (2001). Such an abuse exists “only when an unprejudiced person, considering the facts on which the trial court acted, would conclude that there was no justification or excuse for the ruling made.” Id. Further, to obtain appellate relief the defendant must show prejudice as a result of the court’s decision. People v Weatherspoon, 171 Mich App 549, 560; 431 NW2d 75 (1988). A trial court’s decision to dismiss a juror is governed by MCL 768.18, which provides, in relevant part: -1- Should any condition arise during the trial of the cause which in the opinion of the trial court justifies the excusal of any of the jurors so impaneled from further service, he may do so and the trial shall proceed, unless the number of jurors be reduced to less than 12. The removal of a juror is warranted if “the interests of the public or of the individual juror will be materially injured by his attendance.”