PEOPLE OF MI V ANTHONY G HUNT
[…] XVII MCL 750.520l authorized defendant’s conviction for first-degree CSC even though the victim was defendant’s wife at the time of the offense. Defendant now argues that MCL 750.520l is unconstitutional. Because defendant did not challenge the constitutionality of the statute in the trial court, this issue is not preserved. MCL 750.520l presently provides that “[a] person may be charged and convicted under sections 520b to 520g [MCL 750.520b to MCL 750.520g] even though the victim is his or her legal spouse[.]” The present version of MCL 750.520l became effective on June 1, 1988, and applies to crimes committed after that date.