CAROLYN ANN BROOKS V STATE FARM MUT AUTO INS CO
[…] party to the insurance contract. We disagree.
Uninsured motorist insurance coverage is optional and is not mandated by the No-Fault
Act. Rohlman v Hawkeye-Security Ins, 442 Mich 520, 525; 502 NW2d 310 (1993).
Accordingly, the insurance policy, as a contractual agreement between the parties, governs the
coverage, and thus, is subject to the rules of contract interpretation. Rohlman, supra at 524-525.
Under Michigan contract law, the rights of third-party beneficiaries are subject to the limitations
of the contract. MCL 600.1405; Koenig v City of South Haven, 460 Mich 667, 676; 597 NW2d
99 (1999) (Taylor, J). A plaintiff seeking benefits as a non-party to the contract “has the same
right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly
to him as the promisee.” MCL 600.1405; Ohio Farmers v Shamie (On Remand), 243 Mich App
232, 240-241; 622 NW2d 85 (2000); Cenovski, Inc v Mich Mut Ins, 200 Mich App 725, 728; 504
NW2d 722 (1993).
Plaintiff was an occupant of the driver’s vehicle and the driver was insured by ACIA.