DOUGLAS SCOTT MISKO V WILLIAM DENNIS KOSEBA
[…] The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the Legislature’s intent. In re Messer Trust, 457 Mich 371, 379-380; 579 NW2d 73 (1998). To discern Legislative intent, this Court looks first to the specific language employed in the statute. Charboneau v Beverly Enterprises, Inc, 244 Mich App 33, 40; 625 NW2d 75 (2000). Where a statute is plain and unambiguous, judicial construction is neither required nor permitted, as the Legislature intends that which it clearly expresses. Id. MCL 257.401 provides, in relevant part: (1) This section shall not be construed to limit the right of a person to bring a civil action for damages for injuries to either person or property resulting from a violation of this act by the owner or operator of a motor vehicle . . . . The owner of a motor vehicle is liable for an injury caused by the negligent operation of the motor vehicle whether the negligence consists of a violation of a statute of this state or the ordinary care standard required by common law. The owner is not liable unless the motor vehicle is being driven with his or her express or implied consent or knowledge. It is presumed that the motor vehicle is being driven with the knowledge and consent of the owner if it is driven at the time of the injury by his or her . . . immediate member of the family. *** (6) As used in subsections (3), (4), and (5), “motor vehicle” means a selfpropelled device by which a person or property many be transported upon a public highway. Motor vehicle does not include a bus, power shovel, road machinery, agricultural machinery, or other machinery or vehicle not designed primarily for highway transportation.