DOUGLAS SCOTT MISKO V WILLIAM DENNIS KOSEBA
[…] DeHart, supra at 185. Therefore, there is no genuine issue of material fact upon which reasonable minds could differ which would render Beeker the “owner” of the snowmobile on the date of the accident. Plaintiff alternatively argues that as far as the state was concerned, Beeker still owned the snowmobile because (1) Beeker failed to notify the state of the transfer of ownership, as required by statute and (2) Koseba failed to seek issuance of a new certificate of registration, as also required by statute. We disagree. MCL 324.82114 regulates the sale of snowmobiles and provides in pertinent part: (1) The owner of a snowmobile shall notify the department of state within 15 days if the snowmobile is . . . sold, or an interest in the snowmobile is transferred either wholly or in part to another person, or if the owner’s address no longer conforms to the address appearing on the certificate of registration. The notice shall consist of a surrender of the certificate of registration. *** (3) The transferee of a snowmobile registered under this part, within 15 days after acquiring the snowmobile, shall apply to the department of state for issuance of a new certificate of registration for the snowmobile. . . . Upon receipt of the application and fee, the department of state shall issue a new certificate of registration for the snowmobile to the new owner. Unless the application is made and the fee paid within 15 days of transfer of ownership, the snowmobile is without certificate of registration, and a person shall not operate the snowmobile until a valid certificate of registration is issued. [Emphasis added.] Contrary to plaintiff’s argument, the statute only provides that if the transferee fails to apply for a registration certificate, the transferee may not operate the snowmobile.