RUEL FILES V SINAI-GRACE HOSPITAL
[…] RUEL FILES V SINAI-GRACE HOSPITAL
Annotate this Case
Download PDF
STATE OF MICHIGAN
COURT OF APPEALS
RUEL FILES, Personal Representative of the
Estate of MARTHA LEE, Deceased,
UNPUBLISHED
November 1, 2002
Plaintiff-Appellant,
v
SINAI-GRACE HOSPITAL
MEDICAL CENTER,
and
DETROIT
No. 233827
Wayne Circuit Court
LC No. 00-029347-NH
Defendants-Appellees,
and
FOUR JOHN DOES,
Defendants.
Before: Hoekstra, P.J., and Wilder and Zahra, JJ.
MEMORANDUM.
Plaintiff appeals as of right from a circuit court order dismissing her complaint for failure
to file an affidavit of merit that complied with MCL 600.2912d(1). We affirm. This appeal is
being decided without oral argument pursuant to MCR 7.214(E).
A plaintiff filing a medical malpractice action is required to file “an affidavit of merit
signed by a health professional who the plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believes meets the
requirements for an expert witness under section 2169.” MCL 600.2912d(1). Section 2169
requires that an expert be licensed as a health professional. If the party against whom he testifies
is a specialist, the expert must specialize in the same field. If the party against whom he testifies