IN RE EST OF MORTON THOMAS MOORE DEC
[…] A probate court’s findings of fact are reviewed on appeal for clear error. MCR 2.613(C); In re Coe Trusts, 233 Mich App 525, 531; 593 NW2d 190 (1999). A finding is clearly erroneous when, although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake was made. In re Estes Estate, 207 Mich App 194, 208; 523 NW2d 863 (1994). Questions of law are subject to review de novo. In re Bem Estate, 247 Mich App 427, 433; 637 NW2d 506 (2001). * Former Court of Appeals judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment. -1- Under MCL 700.3407(1)(b), the will proponent “has the burden of establishing prima facie proof of due execution . . . .” Conversely, the will contestant “has the burden of establishing lack of testamentary intent or capacity, undue influence, fraud, duress, mistake, or revocation.” MCL 700.3407(1)(c). A will must be signed by the testator, or some other individual pursuant to the testator’s direction and in his conscious presence, in order for it to be valid. MCL 700.2502(1)(b). The genuineness of the signature goes directly to the basic requirements of a will.