LORETTA KARPANAI V ROSALINDA VICTORY
[…] Specifically, plaintiff contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it allowed defendants to present evidence concerning the absence of warning labels2 inside the automobile. Indeed, defendants contended that Zempel and plaintiff were at least partially at fault for the accident for not affixing the warning labels to the interior of the automobile. In support of this contention, defendants introduced evidence suggesting that the modified automobile should have come with warning labels stating the danger in using the automobile without special training. MCL 600.6304(1)(b) provides in pertinent part that a jury must make findings of fact regarding “[t]he percentage of the total fault of all persons that contributed to the death or injury, including each plaintiff . . . regardless of whether the person was or could have been named as a party to the action.” Here, the challenged evidence concerned defendants’ theory that plaintiff and Zempel were at fault for the accident.