AMERICAN EAGLE FIREWORKS INC V CITY OF LANSING
[…] We note that not only does Osius never specify that the ordinance in issue violated substantive due process, but the concept is never even raised as an argument or an alternative ground for the decision. See LeDuc, Michigan Administrative Law, § 5:08, p 16 (“Milford is the Rosetta Stone of confusion between the two due process concepts and of the further confusion of those two concepts with the concepts of separation of powers and delegation.”). -4- municipal concerns . . . .” Const 1963, art 6, § 22. The Home Rule Cities Act, MCL 117.1 et seq., grants broad authority to defendant to enact ordinances for the health and safety of its residents. Further, pursuant to MCL 91.1, defendant possesses both the general “authority to enact all ordinances . . . deem[ed] necessary for the safety . . . of the city, and the general welfare of the inhabitants thereof . . . [,]” and the specific authority to “regulate the keeping, selling and using of . . . fireworks . . . and the exhibition of fireworks . . . .” The authority bestowed by MCL 750.243b(2) to permit the sale of fireworks otherwise prohibited by MCL 750.243a rests squarely within this