PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN KENNETH GOERKE
[…] right to be present during his trial was violated, and that this violation requires reversal of his
conviction.
Whether defendant’s statutory right to be present during his trial was violated requires us
to construe the statute at issue, a question of law which this court reviews de novo. Kelly v
Builder’s Square, Inc, 465 Mich 29, 34; 632 NW2d 912 (2001). A preserved nonconstitutional
error is “presumed not to be ground for reversal unless it affirmatively appears that, more
probably than not, it was outcome determinative. People v Krueger, 466 Mich 50, 54; 643
NW2d 223 (2002).4
MCL 768.3 provides, “No person indicted for a felony shall be tried unless personally
present during the trial . . . .” In Krueger, the Michigan Supreme Court found that the exclusion
of defendant from the courtroom during the child witness’ testimony was a violation of the
defendant’s statutory right to be personally present during trial and required reversal of his
conviction.