PEOPLE OF MI V STEPHEN BRYAN ZAVORSKI
[…] In other words, the punch allowed defendant to escape. Thus, the victim
was not able to get a longer look at defendant or his car; as noted above, the victim’s
identification testimony was not very reliable. Defendant’s punch, at the very least, contributed
to the weakness of plaintiff’s identification testimony. The record plainly indicates that
defendant is much larger than the victim. Whether based on size or strength, we believe that
-8-
defendant exploited the victim by punching her. Accordingly, we do not believe that the trial
court erred in scoring this variable at five points.
MCL 777.47 provides that OV-17 is properly scored at five points where “the offender
failed to show the degree of care that a person of ordinary prudence in a similar situation would
have shown.” Contrary to defendant’s assertion, the statute does not limit this offense variable to
offenses involving the operation of a vehicle. Here, if anything, defendant’s conduct showed a
wanton or reckless disregard for the victim’s property. At the very least, by invading the