RUSSELL ELMHIRST V CHEBOYGAN CO ROAD COMM
[…] been made.” Draggoo v Draggoo, 223 Mich App 415, 429; 566 NW2d 642 (1997).
-1-
Road as a footpath to the beach, this alone may be sufficient to negate abandonment. See
generally In re Petition of Carson, 362 Mich 409; 107 NW2d 902 (1961). In addition, “[n]onuse
alone is insufficient to prove abandonment.” Sparling, supra at 718. Consequently, the trial
court did not err in rejecting plaintiffs’ abandonment claim.
Plaintiffs also contend that the trial court erred by failing to quiet title based on MCL
221.22.2 MCL 221.22 provides: “Every public highway already laid out, or hereafter to be laid
out, no part of which shall have been opened and worked within four [4] years after the time of
its being so laid out, shall cease to be a road for any purpose whatever.” The trial court ruled that
this statute did not apply because defendant had developed a substantial portion of Needles Road
after acquiring it. Indeed, the evidence indicated that defendant placed gravel on the nondisputed portion of Needles Road after it was acquired.