PATRICIA LYNN HOSEA V TEDDY LEE HOSEA
[…] Id. at 510. This Court reviews a lower court’s dispositional ruling “to determine if it was fair and equitable in light of the facts presented.” Sands v Sands, 442 Mich 30, 34; 497 NW2d 493 (1993); Quade v Quade, 238 Mich App 222, 224; 604 NW2d 778 (1999). “This dispositional ruling is discretionary and should be affirmed unless this Court is left with a firm conviction that the division was inequitable.” Id. at 224. The distribution of marital property by the trial court is governed by statute. MCL 552.19; Reeves, supra at 493. MCL 552.19 provides: Upon the annulment of a marriage, a divorce from the bonds of matrimony or a judgment of separate maintenance, the court may make a further judgment for restoring to either party the whole, or such parts as it shall deem just and reasonable, of the real and personal estate that shall have come to either party by reason of the marriage, or for awarding to either party the value thereof, to be paid by either party in money. 1