PATRICIA LYNN HOSEA V TEDDY LEE HOSEA
[…] Sullivan, supra at 511. “Moreover, the trial court had the best opportunity to view the demeanor of the witnesses and to weigh their credibility.” Id. Accordingly, we cannot conclude that the trial court erred in its valuation of the business.2 C. Spousal Support Defendant further asserts that the trial court erred in granting spousal support. A trial court has the discretion to grant spousal support pursuant to MCL 552.23. Ianitelli v Ianitelli, 199 Mich App 641, 642; 502 NW2d 691 (1993). MCL 552.23, states in pertinent part: (1) Upon entry of a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance, if the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party and any children of the marriage as are committed to the care and custody of either party, the court may further award to either party the part of the real and personal estate of either party and spousal support out of the real and personal estate,