IN RE LOGAN ELIJAH MCDUFFIE MINOR
[…] child or has provided substantial and regular support or care in accordance with
the putative father's ability to provide such support or care for the mother during
pregnancy or for either mother or child after the child's birth during the 90 days
before notice of the hearing was served upon him, the rights of the putative father
1
See In re TMK, 242 Mich App 302, 304; 617 NW2d 925 (2000).
2
See In re RFF, 242 Mich App 188, 201; 617 NW2d 745 (2000).
3
See TMK, supra.
4
See MCL 722.28.
-2-
shall not be terminated except by proceedings in accordance with section 51(6) of
this chapter or section 2 of chapter XIIA.
The family court found that Higbee’s circumstances fit MCL 710.39(2), and thereby rejected
termination under MCL 710.37(1), which states:
(1) If the court has proof that the person whom it determines pursuant to
section 36 to be the father of the child was timely served with a notice of intent to
release or consent pursuant to section 34(1) or was served with or waived the
notice of hearing required by section 36(3), the court may permanently terminate
the rights of the putative father under any of the following circumstances:
(a) The putative father submits a verified affirmation of his paternity and a
denial of his interest in custody of the child.
(b) The putative father files a disclaimer of paternity. For purposes of this
section the filing of the disclaimer of paternity shall constitute a waiver of notice
of hearing and shall constitute a denial of his interest in custody of the child.
(c) The putative father was served with a notice of intent to release or
consent in accordance with section 34(1), at least 30 days before the expected date
of confinement specified in that notice but failed to file an intent to claim
paternity either before the expected date of confinement or before the birth of the
child.
(d) The putative father is given proper notice of hearing in accordance
with section 36(3) or 36(5) but either fails to appear at the hearing or appears and
denies his interest in custody of the child.[5]
IV. Decision Not To Apply MCL 710.37(1)(d)
Limiting our review to the evidentiary record before the family court at the time it
rendered its decision, we conclude that the family court did not err in refusing to terminate
Higbee’s parental rights pursuant to MCL 710.37(1)(d).