IN RE LOGAN ELIJAH MCDUFFIE MINOR
[…] we review the family court’s ultimate decision to grant or deny the adoption petition in light of
the facts for an abuse of discretion.3 We do wish to make one additional point clear about this
somewhat complex mixture of standards of review. Contrary to the petitioners’ arguments, the
great weight of the evidence standard does not apply in this case because this case was not
brought under the Child Custody Act, which specifically provides that standard of review.4
III. Statutory Provisions
The family court interpreted and applied MCL 710.39 in denying the petitioners’ request
to adopt their grandchild. That statute provides:
(1) If the putative father does not come within the provisions of subsection
(2), and if the putative father appears at the hearing and requests custody of the
child, the court shall inquire into his fitness and his ability to properly care for the
child and shall determine whether the best interests of the child will be served by
granting custody to him. If the court finds that it would not be in the best interests
of the child to grant custody to the putative father, the court shall terminate his
rights to the child.
(2) If the putative father has an established custodial relationship with the
child or has provided substantial and regular support or care in accordance with
the putative father's ability to provide such support or care for the mother during
pregnancy or for either mother or child after the child's birth during the 90 days
before notice of the hearing was served upon him, the rights of the putative father
1
See In re TMK, 242 Mich App 302, 304; 617 NW2d 925 (2000).
2
See In re RFF, 242 Mich App 188, 201; 617 NW2d 745 (2000).
3
See TMK, supra.
4
See MCL 722.28.
-2-
shall not be terminated except by proceedings in accordance with section 51(6) of
this chapter or section 2 of chapter XIIA.
The family court found that Higbee’s circumstances fit MCL 710.39(2), and thereby rejected
termination under MCL 710.37(1), which states:
(1) If the court has proof that the person whom it determines pursuant to
section 36 to be the father of the child was timely served with a notice of intent to