DAN FORSTER V NAVISTAR INTL TRANSPORTATION CORP
[…] Trial was adjourned several times, and ultimately scheduled for January 2001. 5 The circuit court seemed persuaded at the hearing, at which time only the breach of warranty and revocation of acceptance claims remained, that plaintiff’s breach of warranty claim failed because plaintiff drove the vehicle for 140,000 or so miles, i.e., plaintiff waited “too long.” -4- MCL 440.2719 provides: (1) Subject to the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of this section and of the preceding section on liquidation and limitation of damages (a) the agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in this article and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this article, as by limiting the buyer’s remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of nonconforming goods or parts; and (b) resort to a remedy is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy. (2) Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this act.