DAN FORSTER V NAVISTAR INTL TRANSPORTATION CORP
[…] Plaintiff had driven her car approximately 6,000 to 7,000 miles before storing the vehicle. The jury returned a verdict in favor of plaintiff finding a revocation of acceptance by plaintiff and breach of warranties by defendant. A damage award of $16,580 was rendered. *** [D]efendant argues that, because the written new warranty expressly excludes incidental and consequential damages, the issue was not properly before the jury and defendant is entitled to a new trial as to damages. We disagree. Although MCL 440.2719(a). . . allows a warranty agreement to “limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this article as by limiting the buyer’s remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of nonconforming goods or parts,” § (b)(2) provides that “[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this act.” *** Incidental and consequential damages are allowable under [MCL 440.2714 and 2715].