JENNIFER DAVID V SAINT MARY'S MEDICAL CENTER
[…] Because each of the employee handbooks provided to plaintiff either contained or were accompanied by a disclaimer indicating that the handbooks did not create an employment contract, the policy provisions contained therein created no enforceable rights. Lytle, supra; Heurtebise, supra. Finally, plaintiff argues the trial court improperly granted summary disposition regarding her age discrimination claim under the Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.2101 et seq. Under MCL 37.2202(1)(a), an employer cannot “[f]ail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.”