PEOPLE OF MI V LESLY JON RICHARD FLOOD
[…] sexual conduct, MCL 750.520c(1)(a) (sexual contact with a victim under thirteen years of age).
The trial court sentenced defendant to 66 to 270 months’ imprisonment. Defendant appeals as of
right. We affirm.
Defendant contends that he was deprived of his constitutional right to present a defense.
The record indicated that other individuals had previously sexually abused the victim. Defendant
sought to introduce evidence of the prior sexual contacts to explain her “age-inappropriate
familiarity with sexual matters.” The trial court excluded the evidence, relying on the rapeshield statute, MCL 750.520j, which provides in pertinent part:
Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion evidence of
the victim’s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim’s sexual
conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g unless and only to the
extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a
fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not
outweigh its probative value:
(a) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor.
(b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or
origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.
We review a trial court’s decision to admit or exclude evidence under an abuse of discretion
standard. People v Hackett, 421 Mich 338, 349; 365 NW2d 120 (1984). Our Supreme Court
-1-
added: “In exercising its discretion, the trial court should be mindful of the significant legislative