C J VANNIEUWENHUYZEN V MADONNA UNIVERSITY
[…] The Court clarified, however, that the defense of open and obvious danger was inapplicable to claims based on a statutory duty to maintain and repair the premises. Id. at 23. Both Milliken and the present case are distinguishable from Walker because plaintiff’s claims are based on common-law premises liability. Finally, plaintiff argues that the open and obvious danger doctrine is fundamentally inconsistent with changes in tort law enacted by our Legislature in 1996. MCL 600.2958 states that “in an action based on tort and other legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, a plaintiff’s contributory fault does not bar plaintiff’s recovery of damages.” MCL 600.2957 states that in a personal injury action, “the liability of each person shall be allocated under this section by the trier of fact . . . and in direct proportion to the person’s percentage of fault.”