MICHAEL BESTE V TERENCE ANTONIO NEWELL
[…] Officer White further testified in her deposition that another police vehicle in the vicinity also lost sight of the fleeing vehicle. There is simply no evidence of an improper police pursuit and summary disposition in defendant city’s favor was proper without regard to Robinson.2 /s/ William B. Murphy 1 MRE 701 requires that a lay witness’ opinion be “rationally based on the perception of the witness . . . .” 2 Regarding Succarde’s claim concerning the police helicopter, it was also mere speculation, and moreover, a helicopter is not a “motor vehicle.” MCL 691.1405; MCL 257.33; MCL 257.79 (A vehicle “means every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway . . . .”). -2-