PEOPLE OF MI V DARIN MIKAL COMSTOCK
[…] Because defendant was
not ordered to perform community service, we must remand for resentencing.
We also agree with the prosecutor that the twenty-one days defendant spent in voluntary
residential substance abuse treatment does not satisfy the mandatory minimum jail time
requirement of the felony OUIL statute, or stated otherwise, that defendant is not entitled to
sentence credit for the twenty-one days spent in voluntary residential treatment. The trial court
effectively gave defendant a thirty-day jail sentence with credit for twenty-five days served.
MCL 769.11b, the sentence credit statute, provides:
Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state
and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or
unable to furnish bond for the offense for which he is convicted, the trial court in
imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such
time served in jail prior to sentencing.