DEBORAH PELLENS V REGGIE RICHARDSON
[…] addressing a sex discrimination claim, stated:
Under Michigan law, freedom from discrimination in employment
because of a person’s sex is a civil right. MCL 37.2102; Chambers v Trettco, Inc,
463 Mich 297, 309; 614 NW2d 910 (2000). Subsection 202(1)(a) of the CRA
provides that an employer may not “discharge, or otherwise discriminate against
an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or
privilege of employment, because of . . . sex . . . .” MCL 37.2202(1)(a).
Discrimination because of a person’s sex includes sexual harassment of the
person. MCL 37.2103(i); Chambers, supra at 309. [Omissions in original.]
MCL 37.2103(i) defines sexual harassment as “unwelcome sexual advances, requests for
sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature” under
particular circumstances as defined in the statute. The circumstance at issue here is sexual
harassment creating a hostile work environment, which is addressed in MCL 37.2103(i)(iii), and
which provides:
The conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially
interfering with an individual’s employment, . . . or creating an intimidating,
hostile, or offensive employment . . . environment.
Our Supreme Court in Radtke v Everett, 442 Mich 368, 382-383; 501 NW2d 155 (1993),
stated that there are five necessary elements to establish a prima facie case of a hostile work
environment, which factors are “(1) the employee belonged to a protected group; (2) the