DEBORAH PELLENS V REGGIE RICHARDSON
[…] MCL 37.2102; Chambers v Trettco, Inc, 463 Mich 297, 309; 614 NW2d 910 (2000). Subsection 202(1)(a) of the CRA provides that an employer may not “discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of . . . sex . . . .” MCL 37.2202(1)(a). Discrimination because of a person’s sex includes sexual harassment of the person. MCL 37.2103(i); Chambers, supra at 309. [Omissions in original.] MCL 37.2103(i) defines sexual harassment as “unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature” under particular circumstances as defined in the statute. The circumstance at issue here is sexual harassment creating a hostile work environment, which is addressed in MCL 37.2103(i)(iii), and which provides: The conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual’s employment, . . . or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive employment . . . environment.