AUDREY OLSCHEFSKI V NORTHVILLE PUBLIC SCHOOLS
[…] [Jackson Co Hog Producers, supra at 81, quoting Horvath v Delida, 213 Mich App 620, 626; 540 NW2d 760 (1995).] “‘[A] continuing wrong is established by continual tortious acts, not by continual harmful effects from an original completed act.’” Id., quoting Horvath, supra at 627 (emphasis in original). Plaintiff simply states that “the five occasions on which defendant failed to offer [plaintiff] ‘first opportunity’ after she had worked more than 120 days represents a continuing violation.” We disagree. MCL 380.1236(2) provides that teachers who work the required number of days shall be given first opportunity to teaching positions “during the balance of the school year or during the next succeeding legal school year only.” Therefore, after the school years following the years when plaintiff worked over 120 days, defendant was no longer required under the statute to give her first opportunity to teaching positions. Accordingly, defendant was no longer violating the statute for those years.