AUDREY OLSCHEFSKI V NORTHVILLE PUBLIC SCHOOLS
[…] Next, defendant argues that plaintiff’s claim that defendant violated MCL 380.1236(1) by failing to give her a salary and benefits after she worked more than sixty days in a specific teaching assignment lacks merit because plaintiff could not identify any assignment to one specific teaching position with any certainty and she only substituted for one teacher for fifty-six straight days during the 1994-1995 school year. We agree. MCL 380.1236(1) states: If a teacher is employed as a substitute teacher with an assignment to 1 specific teaching position, then after 60 days of service in that assignment the teacher shall be granted for the duration of that assignment leave time and other privileges granted to regular teachers by the school district, including a salary not less than the minimum salary on the current salary schedule for that district. In interpreting MCL 380.1236(1), we employ the rules of statutory construction: The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to discern and give effect to the intent of the Legislature: ‘This task begins by examining the language of the statute itself.