SAMUEL KEITH BALL V JOHN S DEWEY
[…] The statute at issue governs how the order of judgment should be entered following the jury verdict and states the following: (1) After a verdict rendered by a trier of fact in favor of a plaintiff, an order of judgment shall be entered by the court. Subject to section 29594, the order of judgment shall be entered against each defendant, including a third-party defendant, in the following order and in the following judgment amounts: *** (e) All future noneconomic damages reduced to gross present cash value. [MCL 600.6306(1)(e).] “Gross present cash value” is defined as “the total amount of future damages reduced to present value at a rate of 5% per year for each year in which those damages accrue, as found by the trier of fact as provided in section 6305(1)(b).” MCL 600.6306(2). Contrary to defendant’s argument in this matter, the statute does not require the trial court to reduce plaintiff’s future noneconomic damages to present value.