SAMUEL KEITH BALL V JOHN S DEWEY
[…] In this case, defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying defendant’s motion for a new trial because the jury’s verdict was contrary to the law. According to defendant, the jury was obligated by the verdict form and MCL 600.6305(1)(b) to determine plaintiff’s future noneconomic damages on a yearby-year basis and to specify those damages plaintiff would suffer in each year. Defendant also claims that the jury’s failure to delineate the amount of damages plaintiff would suffer in each year prevented the trial court from fulfilling its duty under MCL 600.6306(1)(c) to reduce those damages to present value. We agree. MCL 600.6305(1) requires the following: (1) Any verdict or judgment rendered by a trier of fact in a personal injury action subject to this chapter shall include specific findings of the following: *** (b) Any future damages and the periods over which they will accrue, on an annual basis, for each of the following types of future damages: *** (iii) Noneconomic loss. [Emphasis added.] By its use of the term “shall,” the statute clearly requires the finder of fact, the jury in this case, to include in its verdict specific findings regarding plaintiff’s future noneconomic loss.