GENE LEGER V IMAGE DATA SERVICES
[…] III. Judgment Interest Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in failing to apply the rate of prejudgment interest statutorily prescribed for damages on written instruments. We agree. At the time of trial, MCL 600.6013(5) provided in relevant part that: if a judgment is rendered on a written instrument, interest shall be calculated from the date of filing the complaint to the date of satisfaction of the judgment at the rate of 12% per year compounded annually, . . . . MCL 600.6013(6), in turn, provided for a lower interest rate: Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5) . . . , interest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action shall be calculated at 6-month intervals from the date of filing the complaint at a rate of interest that is equal to 1% plus the average interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year United States treasury notes during the 6 months immediately preceding July and January 1, as certified by the state treasurer, and compounded annually pursuant to this section. Interest under this subsection shall be calculated on the entire amount of the money judgment, including attorney fees and other costs. The prejudgment-interest statute is remedial in nature and therefore must be construed liberally in favor of the prevailing party. McKelvie v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 203 Mich App 331, 339; 512 NW2d 74 (1994).