ANNA LAVIGNE V CSX TRANSPORTATION INC
[…] English, supra at 79. “An assumption of nonpreemption is not triggered when the State regulates in an area where there has been a history of significant federal presence.” United States v Locke, 529 US 89; 120 S Ct 1135, 1147; 146 L Ed 2d 69 (2000). Regarding the nation’s rail system, “[b]oth Congress and the courts have traditionally recognized a need to regulate railroad operations at a national level.” Plymouth II, supra at 647. Federal Railway Safety Act (FRSA) The Federal Railway Safety Act (FRSA), 49 USC § 20101 et seq., was enacted in 1970 to “promote safety in every area of railroad operations and reduce railroad-related accidents and incidents.” The FRSA provides that the Secretary of Transportation “as necessary, shall prescribe regulations and issue orders for every area of railroad safety.” 49 USC 20103. The FRSA also provides: Laws, regulations, and orders related to railroad safety shall be nationally uniform to the extent