ROBERT A DOYLE V ARCHBOLD LADDER CO
[…] In regard to the five documented motions, we conclude that the lower court erred in refusing to allow the taxation of costs for the motions at a rate of $20 per motion. B. The Fees for Service of Subpoenas Defendants rely on MCL 600.2552(1) and MCL 600.2559(1)(n), and argue that the trial court erred in failing to allow defendants to tax their service of subpoena fees to the custodian of records of four of plaintiffs’ medical providers. We disagree. Defendants failed to prove that these witnesses attended any action or proceeding in the instant case for purposes of MCL 600.2552(1). The provision that was in effect on the date of the trial reads as follows: A witness who attends any action or proceeding pending in a court of record shall be paid a witness fee of $12.00 for each day and $6.00 for each half day, or may be paid for his or her loss of working time but not more than $15.00 for each day shall be taxable as costs as his or her witness fee. A witness shall be reimbursed for his or her traveling expenses at the rate of 10 cents per mile in coming to the place of attendance and returning from the place of attendance, to be estimated from the residence of the witness, if his or her residence is within this state, or from the boundary line of this state that the witness passed in coming into this state, if his or her residence is out of this state. [MCL 600.2552(1) (text effective until October 1, 2000) (emphasis added).] In the instant case, the subpoenas were issued to the records’ custodians for Dr. John Cieszkowski, St. Joseph Mercy Hospital Outpatient Physical Therapy, St. Joseph Mercy Hospital (different address), and Mt.