MICHIGAN COMM ACTION AGENCY V MPSC
[…] below investment grade, if it had an increase or decrease in costs amounting to more than 3% of
its Michigan jurisdictional operating revenues caused by regulations or laws enacted after March
1, 1999, or if one of the Cook units was retired before January 1, 2004.
The PSCR factors allowed I&M to recover 15% of the net replacement power costs for
the Cook plant outage for 1997 and 1998. I&M was also allowed to amortize some costs over a
five-year period to spread the financial impact of the outage.
PSCR proceedings are governed by MCL 460.6j. Subsection (13) provides in part:
-1-
(13) In its order in a power supply cost reconciliation, the commission
shall:
***
(c) Disallow net increased costs attributable to a generating plant outage
of more than 90 days in duration unless the utility demonstrates by clear and
satisfactory evidence that the outage, or any part of the outage, was not caused or
prolonged by the utility’s negligence or by unreasonable or imprudent
management.
Appellant asserts that the settlement agreement was unreasonable because it allows I&M
to recover for increased costs that were attributable to its negligence and its imprudent
management of the Cook facility. It argues that the settlement disadvantages consumers by