DIVERSIFIED FABRICATORS INC V ROBERT N LANGRILL
[…] MCL 450.1545a(1)(c); Lorren v Baroda Manuf Co, Inc, 334 Mich 405, 409; 54 NW2d 702 (1952); Camden, supra at 393-396, 398-400; see, generally, Port Huron Area School Dist v Port Huron Education Assoc, 426 Mich 143, 151; 393 NW2d 811 (1986) (parties consenting to written agreements consent to the terms and conditions of such agreements). Our conclusion that Langrill’s willful consent to the agreements disposes of his oppression claims is further supported by the Legislature’s recent amendment to MCL 450.1489 that defines the term “willfully unfair and oppressive conduct.” MCL 450.1489(3) states that “willfully unfair and oppressive conduct . . . does not include conduct or actions that are permitted by an agreement . . . .” 57 PA 2001, immediately effective July 23, 2001. Further, with respect to Langrill’s reliance on Barnett v International Tennis Corp, 80 Mich App 396; 263 NW2d 908 (1978), in arguing that the Landuyts had not shown that additional duties had been assumed in order to justify the increases