IN RE KENDALL LEE SHERMAN MINOR
[…] minor child was clearly erroneous. “A petitioner in an adoption proceeding must prove by clear
and convincing evidence that termination of parental rights is warranted.” In re Hill, 221 Mich
App 683, 691; 562 NW2d 254 (1997). We review the trial court’s findings of fact under the
clearly erroneous standard. Id. at 691-692. A finding of fact is clearly erroneous if, although
there is evidence to support it, “the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that
a mistake was made.” Id. at 692.
MCL 710.51(6) provides in pertinent part:
If the parents of a child are . . . unmarried but the father has acknowledged
paternity . . . and if the parent having legal custody of the child subsequently
marries and that parent’s spouse petitions to adopt the child, the court upon notice
and hearing may issue an order terminating the rights of the other parent if both of
the following occur:
(a) The other parent, having the ability to support, or assist in supporting, the
child, has failed or neglected to provide regular and substantial support for the
-1-
child or if a support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply
with the order, for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.
(b) The other parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate with the
child, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected to do so for a period of 2
years or more before the filing of the petition.
Respondent contends that the trial court clearly erred by finding that petitioners met their burden
in establishing, by clear and convincing evidence, that the requirements of §§ (a) and (b) had
been met.
Pursuant to an order of filiation and support, respondent was required to pay $49 per