KIPP A KATZ V TROY LYNN FRANK
[…] MCR 2.613(C);
Walters v Snyder, 239 Mich App 453, 456; 608 NW2d 97 (2000). “A finding is clearly
erroneous when, although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court on the entire record
is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed.” Walters, supra.
In contrast, a trial court’s conclusions of law are reviewed de novo. Id.
Defendants first contend that single, rather than treble, damages should have been
awarded because defendants had probable cause to believe that the disputed property was their
own.
In relevant part, MCL 600.2919 states:
(1) Any person who:
(a) cuts down or carries off any wood, underwood, trees, or timber or despoils or
injures any trees on another’s lands, or
-1-
(b) digs up or carries away stone, ore, gravel, clay, sand, turf, or mould or any
root, fruit, or plant from another’s lands, or
(c) cuts down or carries away any grass, hay, or any kind of grain from another’s
lands
without the permission of the owner of the lands … is liable to the owner of the
land … for 3 times the amount of actual damages. If upon the trial of an action
under this provision or any other action for trespass on lands it appears that the
trespass was casual and involuntary, or that the defendant had probable cause to
believe that the land on which the trespass was committed was his own, or that the
wood, trees, or timber taken were taken for the purpose of making or repairing
any public road or bridge judgment shall be given for the amount of single
damages only.
Defendants argue that although the trial court first enunciated the probable cause standard
in MCL 600.2919, it “changed the statutory standard to a higher standard” when it stated that
“[d]efendant had nothing of any legal significance to allow him to conclude dispositively that