TURTLE LAKE CLUB V TOWNSHIP OF GREEN
[…] needed information and had instead engaged in a pattern of deliberate, willful delay that
effectively made it impossible for the litigation to progress. Dean, supra at 32-33; Welch, supra
at 52.
Petitioner also argues that the tribunal abused its discretion in granting its motions to
amend the petitions to include the 2000 assessments while petitioner was in default and then
dismissing the case with respect to the 2000 tax year. The tribunal’s rules allow amendment as
provided by the Tax Tribunal Act, MCL 205.701 et seq., or by leave of the tribunal. 1999 AC, R
205.1225(2). Specifically, MCL 205.735(3) allows a petition to be amended “at any time by
leave of the tribunal and in compliance with its rules.” On this record, we are not persuaded that
the tribunal abused its discretion in granting petitioner’s motions to amend the petitions, and the
petition for tax year 2000 was appropriately dismissed. Alken-Ziegler, supra at 227.
Affirmed.
/s/ Richard A. Bandstra
/s/ Joel P. Hoekstra