TODD HEYWOOD V OLGA HOLDEN
[…] warranto action. We affirm. This appeal is being decided without oral argument pursuant to
MCR 7.214(E).
Plaintiff brought this action asserting that defendant is unqualified to serve as a trustee of
Lansing Community College because her residence is outside of the voting district. Plaintiff
claimed that defendant’s declaration of her home in Richland, in Kalamazoo County, as her legal
principal residence for purposes of the homestead tax exemption established Richland as her
residence for voting purposes.
The community college act governs qualifications for board trustees. MCL 389.151
states:
Any qualified elector residing within the community college district or
proposed community college district is eligible to be chosen as a board member.
Under the community college act, an elector is required to possess the qualifications
provided for in article 2 of the state constitution. MCL 389.107. Const 1963, art 2 § 1 states that
the legislature shall define residence for voting purposes. The Michigan Election Law, MCL
168.11 states: