PATRICK SCHERER V DAVID BUHA
[…] However, the trial court in the instant case found, on the basis of the evidence offered at trial, that plaintiff had not proven a violation of the MBCA. Although we do not embrace the trial court’s specific reasoning in the instant case, we affirm its judgment for reasons other than those specifically articulated. Wickings v Arctic Enterprises, Inc, 244 Mich App 125, 150; 624 NW2d 197 (2000). Chapter 5 of the MBCA deals with the duties and responsibilities of directors and officers of corporations. Specifically, MCL 450.1541a(1) requires the director of a corporation to “discharge his or her duties as a director or officer . . . (a) [i]n good faith, (b) [w]ith the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances, and (c) [i]n a manner he or she reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation.” See Estes v Idea Engineering & Fabricating Co, 245 Mich App 328, 341-342; 631 NW2d 89, vacated 245 Mich App 801 (2001), but reasoning adopted by conflict panel ___ Mich App ___; ___ NW2d ___ (Docket No. 211845, issued 3/5/02); Baks v Maroun, 227 Mich App 472, 478479; 576 NW2d 413 (1998),