PATRICK SCHERER V DAVID BUHA
[…] During trial defendant further testified that he had intended to dissolve the corporation as early as January 1998, and that his decision to effect the disbursement had absolutely nothing to do with plaintiff’s pending claim in district court. At issue in the present case is whether the trial court correctly determined that defendant’s actions did not contravene the pertinent provisions of the MBCA. As relevant to the present appeal, MCL 450.1551 provides in pertinent part: (1) Directors who vote for, or concur in, any of the following corporate actions are jointly and severally liable to the corporation for the benefit of its creditors or shareholders, to the extent of any legally recoverable injury suffered by its creditors or shareholders as a result of the action but not to exceed the difference -2- between the amount paid or distributed and the amount that lawfully could have been paid or distributed: *** (b) Distribution to shareholders during or after dissolution of the corporation without paying or providing for debts, obligations, and liabilities of the corporation as required by [MCL 450.1855a]. (2) A director is not liable under this section if he or she has complied with [MCL 450.1541a.] *** (3) A shareholder who accepts or receives a share dividend or distribution with knowledge of fact indicating it is contrary to this act, or any restriction in the articles of incorporation is liable to the corporation for the amount accepted or received in excess of the shareholder’s share of the amount that lawfully could have been distributed. Further, MCL 450.1855a provides in pertinent part: Before making a distribution of assets to shareholders in dissolution, a corporation shall pay or make provision for its debts, obligations, and liabilities.