PATRICK SCHERER V DAVID BUHA
[…] However, particularly noteworthy in the present case is the language of MCL 450.1551(2), which provides that “[a] director is not liable under this section if he or she has complied with [MCL 450.1541a].” MCL 450.1541a provides in pertinent part: (1) A director or officer shall discharge his or her duties as a director or officer . . . in the following manner: (a) In good faith (b) With the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances.1 (c) In a manner he or she reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation. (2) In discharging his or her duties, a director or officer is entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, if prepared or presented by any of the following: *** (b) Legal counsel, public accountants, engineers, or other persons as to matters the director or officer reasonably believes are within the person’s professional or expert competence. [Emphasis supplied.] During the June 26, 2000, trial, defendant testified that although he was aware of plaintiff’s pending claim against the corporation in district court, he issued a check to himself as the corporation’s sole shareholder on October 7, 1998, in the amount of $96,478.36. A