PATRICK SCHERER V DAVID BUHA
[…] As -3- noted above, MCL 450.1551(1)(b) provides that a director is liable to the corporation for the benefit of its creditors where a distribution is made to shareholders before or during the dissolution of the corporation when the director does not make provisions to “pay[ ] or provid[e] for debts, obligations, and liabilities of the corporation . . . .” MCL 450.1855a further specifies that a corporation make provision for “debts, obligations, and liabilities anticipated to arise after the effective date of dissolution.” However, particularly noteworthy in the present case is the language of MCL 450.1551(2), which provides that “[a] director is not liable under this section if he or she has complied with [MCL 450.1541a].”