PATRICK SCHERER V DAVID BUHA
[…] (2) A director is not liable under this section if he or she has complied with [MCL 450.1541a.] *** (3) A shareholder who accepts or receives a share dividend or distribution with knowledge of fact indicating it is contrary to this act, or any restriction in the articles of incorporation is liable to the corporation for the amount accepted or received in excess of the shareholder’s share of the amount that lawfully could have been distributed. Further, MCL 450.1855a provides in pertinent part: Before making a distribution of assets to shareholders in dissolution, a corporation shall pay or make provision for its debts, obligations, and liabilities. Compliance with this section requires that, to the extent that a reasonable estimate is possible, provision be made for those debts, obligations, and liabilities anticipated to arise after the effective date of dissolution. As plaintiff notes in his brief on appeal, both this Court and our Supreme Court have acknowledged the validity of a creditor’s claim against the director of a corporation where steps were not taken to provide for the anticipated claims of creditors following dissolution.