PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID EUGENE MOORE
[…] People v Chavis, 246 Mich App 741, 743; 635 NW2d 67
(2001). If a statute is clear and unambiguous, judicial construction or interpretation is
3
There is no dispute between the parties that the original prosecution was timely, and there is no
dispute that the subsequent prosecution, regarding the crimes for which defendant was convicted,
fell outside the limitation period. The dispute focuses solely on whether the original prosecution
tolled the statute of limitations, thereby allowing the subsequent attempt to prosecute defendant.
-2-
unnecessary, and therefore, precluded. Id. MCL 767.24 only contains one tolling provision that
states “any period during which the party charged did not usually and publicly reside within this
state shall not be considered part of the time within which the respective indictments shall be
found and filed.” However, there was no evidence presented that defendant at any time relevant
lived outside the state of Michigan, nor does the prosecutor argue that the provision is applicable.
In People v Dalton, 91 Mich App 246, 248; 283 NW2d 710 (1979), an indictment