ROBERT P THOMAS V GEORGE JEROME & CO
[…] -3-
MCR 2.109(A) provides in pertinent part:
On motion of a party against whom a claim has been asserted in a civil action, if it
appears reasonable and proper, the court may order the opposing party to file with
the court clerk a bond with surety as required by the court in an amount sufficient
to cover all costs and other recoverable expenses that may be awarded by the trial
court, or, if the claiming party appeals, by the trial and appellate courts. The court
shall determine the amount in its discretion. MCR 3.604(E) and (F) govern
objections to the surety.
MCL 324.1702 provides:
If the court has reasonable grounds to doubt the solvency of the plaintiff or the
plaintiff’s ability to pay any cost or judgment that might be rendered against him
or her in an action brought under this part, the court may order the plaintiff to post
a surety bond or cash in an amount of not more than $500.00.
First, it is necessary to decide if the court rule and statute directly conflict. “To determine
whether there is a real conflict between a statute and a court rule, both are read according to their
plain meaning.” Staff v Johnson, 242 Mich App 521, 530; 619 NW2d 57 (2000). We conclude