CADILLAC TOWER ASSOC V BARR AND ASSOC
[…] By its plain language, MCL 440.3604 clearly does not apply, as plaintiff did not do any of the enumerated acts listed in the statute (see n 3, supra), and defendant cites only the statute as authority, without citation to any case. MCL 440.3605 does not apply because defendant is neither “an endorser or accommodation party having a right of recourse against the obligor,” as 2 MCL 440.3117 provides: Subject to applicable law regarding exclusion of proof of contemporaneous or previous agreements, the obligation of a party to an instrument to pay the instrument may be modified, supplemented, or nullified by a separate agreement of the obligor and a person entitled to enforce the instrument, if the instrument is issued or the obligation is incurred in reliance on the agreement or as part of the same transaction giving rise to the agreement. To the extent an obligation is modified, supplemented, or nullified by an agreement under this section, the agreement is a defense to the obligation. 3 MCL 440.3604 provides: (1) A person entitled to enforce an instrument, with or without consideration, may discharge the obligation of a party to pay the instrument (i) by an intentional voluntary act, such as surrender of the instrument to the party, destruction, mutilation, or cancellation of the instrument, cancellation or striking out of the party’s signature, or the addition of words to the instrument indicating discharge, or (ii) by agreeing not to sue or otherwise renouncing rights against the party by a signed writing. (2) Cancellation or striking out of an endorsement pursuant to subsection (1) does not affect the status and rights of a party derived from the endorsement. 4 MCL 440.3605 provides in pertinent part: (5) If the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is secured by an interest in collateral and a person entitled to enforce the instrument impairs the value of the interest in collateral, the obligation of an endorser or accommodation party having a right of recourse against the obligor is discharged to the extent of the impairment.