WYOMIA RAY V RHEEM TEXTILE SYSTEMS INC
[…] Id. This Court will not reverse a trial court's decision
regarding supplemental instructions unless failure to vacate the verdict would be inconsistent
with substantial justice. Id.
The revisions to the product liability statute that took effect in 1996 limit the duty to
warn. The accident which is the subject of this case occurred on October 10, 1995. This lawsuit
was filed in October 1998. 1995 PA 249 (specifically, MCL 600.2948) applies to cases filed on
or after the effective date of the amendatory act, which was March 28, 1996. See Historical and
Statutory Note following MCL 600.2925d. Therefore, the 1995 amendments to the Product
Liability Act apply.
MCL 600.2948, which was added as a part of the amendments, provides in pertinent part:
(2) A defendant is not liable for failure to warn of a material risk that is or should
be obvious to a reasonably prudent product user or a material risk that is or should
be a matter of common knowledge to persons in the same or similar position as
the person upon whose injury or death the claim is based in a product liability
action. [Emphasis added.]
The jury in this case was instructed that defendant owed no duty to warn of risks which were
“obvious and patent to all.” This instruction was thus more favorable to plaintiff than what is