PEOPLE OF MI V DANIEL ALAN HOPKINS
[…] A practitioner licensed by the administrator [the Michigan Board of Pharmacy, MCL 333.7103] under this article shall not dispense, prescribe, or administer a -3- controlled substance for other than legitimate and professionally recognized therapeutic or scientific purposes or outside the scope of practice of the practitioner, licensee, or applicant. Further, MCL 333.7306(5) clarifies the above and provides: Licensure under subsection (1) does not authorize a licensee to dispense, manufacture, distribute, or prescribe a controlled substance if the dispensing, manufacture or prescribing is not for legitimate and professionally recognized therapeutic, scientific, or industrial purposes or not in the scope of practice of a practitioner-licensee. A person who aids or abets the commission of a crime may be convicted and punished as if he directly committed the offense.