PEOPLE OF MI V DANIEL ALAN HOPKINS
[…] Further, they were more than “simple departures” from accepted standards in the medical profession. As testified to by Dr. Miller, they were egregious and very serious deviations from the standard of care, thus establishing that defendant intended to conspire to traffic in drugs for nonmedical purposes. Orzame, supra, pp 565-566; Downes, supra, pp 488489; Sun, supra, p 744. Defendant next argues that there was insufficient evidence to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant prescribed a controlled substance for other than legitimate or professionally recognized therapeutic purposes. MCL 333.7401(1) provides in pertinent part: Except as authorized by this article, a person shall not manufacture, create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver . . . a prescription form, an official prescription form, or a counterfeit prescription form. A practitioner licensed by the administrator [the Michigan Board of Pharmacy, MCL 333.7103] under this article shall not dispense, prescribe, or administer a -3- controlled substance for other than legitimate and professionally recognized therapeutic or scientific purposes or outside the scope of practice of the practitioner, licensee, or applicant. Further, MCL 333.7306(5) clarifies the above and provides: Licensure under subsection (1) does not authorize a licensee to dispense, manufacture, distribute, or prescribe a controlled substance if the dispensing, manufacture or prescribing is not for legitimate and professionally recognized