DETROIT NEWS V COUNTY OF WAYNE
[…] 278; 568 NW2d 411 (1997). Further, defendant failed to brief, and plaintiff did not fully brief,
this issue in the trial court, and both parties have not fully briefed this question on appeal, giving
their arguments only cursory attention. We decline to address the issue when the record relating
to it is not fully developed and when the issue is unnecessary for this Court’s review. Kent Co
Deputy Sheriff’s Ass’n v Kent Co Sheriff, 463 Mich 353, 356 n7; 616 NW2d 677 (2000).
-2-
not exclude the requested records from FOIA disclosure. Section 13 of the Civil Service Act,
MCL 38.412, provides that the Civil Service Commission:
(g) . . . Shall have such other powers and perform such other duties as may be
necessary to carry out the provisions hereof.
***
Service records. It shall cause to be kept in each department and division
thereof, records of the service of each employee, known as “service records”.
These records shall contain fact statements on all matters relating to the character
and quality of the work done and the attitude of the individual to his work.
Service records; armed services records; confidential records. It shall
keep a roster of the employees of the county, together with a record of service,
military or naval experience and such other matters as may have a bearing on
promotion, transfer or discharge. All such “service records” and employees’
records shall be confidential and not open for public inspection. [Emphasis
added.]
Defendant argues that the requested information qualifies as a “service record,” defined by MCL
38.412(g) as those records that “contain fact statements on all matters relating to the character
and quality of the work done and the attitude of the individual to his work.” In support of its
argument, defendant merely offers a generalized statement that “[c]ompensation and benefit
information include facts related to the employee’s work and attitude.”2
The exemptions in the FOIA are to be narrowly construed, and the burden of proving