DETROIT NEWS V COUNTY OF WAYNE
[…] was not defined in the statute, we conclude that a plain reading of the statute shows that it is
defined, albeit indirectly.
We reject defendant’s argument that had the Legislature intended to restrict “employees’
records” to the items described in the preceding sentence, the Act would have read “these records
shall be confidential” or “the foregoing records shall be confidential.” Defendant does not
-4-
explain the basis of its conclusion that the above sentence structures are the only syntax usages
that the Legislature employs or should employ.
We find no ambiguity in the language of MCL 38.412(g), and therefore we may not look
beyond the statute to determine the intent of the Legislature. DiBenedetto, supra at 402. Thus,
an “employee record” as defined by MCL 38.412(g) is a record that contains “a record of
service, military or naval experience and such other matters as may have a bearing on promotion,
transfer or discharge.” Defendant failed to show that the requested records of employee job title,
salary, paid or used sick and annual leave, mileage reimbursement or the use of assigned county
vehicles, have “a bearing on promotion, transfer or discharge.” Therefore, the requested records