ROLAND C BROCKRIEDE DDS V DEPT OF CONSUMER & INDUSTRY SERV
[…] Attorney General v Public Service Comm No 1, 237 Mich App 27, 40; 602 NW2d 207 (1999). Under MCL 333.16238, a final decision of a disciplinary subcommittee rendered after January 1, 1995, may be appealed only to the Court of Appeals. Brockriede argues that he is entitled to review under the APA, citing MCL 24.306. The APA provides the following standard of review: Except when a statute or the constitution provides for a different scope of review, the court shall hold unlawful and set aside a decision or order of an agency if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the decision or order is any of the following: (a) In violation of the constitution or a statute. (b) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency. (c) Made upon unlawful procedure resulting in material prejudice to a party. (d) Not supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record. (e) Arbitrary, capricious or clearly an abuse or unwarranted exercise of discretion. (f) Affected by other substantial and material error of law. 24.306(1).] [MCL Brockriede argues that the standard of review for this issue is de novo. This Court has held that review under the APA is not de novo. Michigan Waste Systems v Dep’t of Natural Resources, 147 Mich App 729, 735; 383 NW2d 112 (1985).