JOHN F SZCZUBELEK V DEPT OF ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] Unjust enrichment requires “an inequity resulting to the plaintiff because of the retention of the benefit by the defendant.” Barber v SMH (US), Inc, 202 Mich App 366, 375; 509 NW2d 791 (1993). In the present case, plaintiff was in fact compensated for his services. Equity does not demand that defendant be ordered to provide restitution. Plaintiff’s second assertion is that the trial court erred in granting defendant’s motion for summary disposition as to plaintiff’s promissory estoppel claim. Again we disagree. 1 MCL 169.257(1) provides that “[a] public body or an individual acting for a public body shall not use or authorize the use of funds, personnel, office space, property, stationary, postage, vehicles, equipment, supplies, or other public resources to make a contribution or expenditure or provide volunteer personal services . . . .” 2 In many circumstances, the act of providing restitution would not result in an illegality, e.g., where a party seeks return of monies paid under a contract for goods, and where the goods no longer can be delivered because of an intervening change in law barring the sale. -2- “Generally