COLLETTE BRAINERD-SPRENKEL V BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD OF MICHIGAN
[…] Before: Meter, P.J., and Markey and Owens, JJ. PER CURIAM. Plaintiff appeals by right the trial court’s order granting summary disposition in favor of defendant. We affirm. Plaintiff first argues that the trial court erred in granting summary disposition in favor of defendant and dismissing her claim brought pursuant to the Persons with Disabilities Civil Rights Act (PWDCRA). We disagree. A trial court’s grant of summary disposition is reviewed de novo on appeal. Paul v Lee, 455 Mich 204, 210; 568 NW2d 510 (1997). With respect to employment, MCL 37.1202(1)(b) of the PWDCRA states that an employer shall not: (b) Discharge or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of a disability or genetic information that is unrelated to the individual’s ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position. Further, the PWDCRA defines “disability” as: [a] determinable physical or mental characteristic of an individual, which may result from disease, injury, congenital condition of birth, or functional disorder, if the characteristic . . . substantially limits 1 or more of the major life activities